Bones, joints and muscles at Spire Bushey Hospital

Spire Bushey Hospital trauma and orthopaedics waiting times: most people treated waited 14 to 37 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 8 weeks and 9 in 10 under 17 weeks. 93% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Spire Bushey Hospital

Independent hospital

14 to 37weeks

Half seen within 14 weeks, 9 in 10 within 37 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 17 weeks. 166 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Trauma and orthopaedics at Spire Bushey Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202412.533.08.1
October 202410.741.76.0
November 20248.323.26.8
December 20249.230.59.2
January 202512.119.97.0
February 202511.737.35.8
March 20257.020.86.2
April 202510.836.06.5
May 202510.421.78.4
June 202510.818.37.6
July 202510.624.37.8
August 202512.826.48.5
September 202512.827.08.4
October 202512.521.76.2
November 202511.229.97.3
December 20258.925.18.4
January 202615.040.57.3
February 202610.725.38.5
March 202615.438.810.1
April 202615.337.97.8
May 202616.240.68.1
June 202617.839.87.7
July 202611.638.36.7
August 202614.436.97.5

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Kings Oak Hospital

Independent hospital, 9.9 miles away

5 to 18weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 18 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 163 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Nuffield Health Highgate Hospital

Independent hospital, 8.6 miles away

5 to 20weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 157 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Princess Margaret Hospital

Independent hospital, 16.4 miles away

5 to 24weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 20 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route