Bones, joints and muscles at Spire Dunedin Hospital

Spire Dunedin Hospital trauma and orthopaedics waiting times: most people treated waited 17 to 47 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 80% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Spire Dunedin Hospital

Independent hospital

17 to 47weeks

Half seen within 17 weeks, 9 in 10 within 47 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 50 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Trauma and orthopaedics at Spire Dunedin Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202418.538.713.0
October 202425.741.613.9
November 202422.436.713.0
December 202420.030.916.0
January 202523.540.715.3
February 202527.154.313.9
March 202522.551.912.4
April 202522.249.111.6
May 202517.529.910.0
June 202517.029.312.1
July 202510.723.810.6
August 202511.041.79.5
September 202515.049.29.9
October 202513.345.28.8
November 202513.534.08.7
December 202510.034.19.3
January 202616.547.911.0
February 202616.330.011.5
March 202617.627.310.7
April 202615.034.511.1
May 202613.935.912.0
June 202616.840.211.3
July 202619.344.710.2
August 202617.046.511.2

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
2 to 47weeks

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 47 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 1,448 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 1.2 miles away

5 to 18weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 18 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 23 weeks. 380 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Princess Margaret Hospital

Independent hospital, 16.3 miles away

5 to 24weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 20 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route