Bones, joints and muscles at Spire Leeds Hospital

Spire Leeds Hospital trauma and orthopaedics waiting times: most people treated waited 18 to 43 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 8 weeks and 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 81% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Spire Leeds Hospital

Independent hospital

18 to 43weeks

Half seen within 18 weeks, 9 in 10 within 43 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 199 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Trauma and orthopaedics at Spire Leeds Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202417.352.49.8
October 202417.044.29.5
November 202414.442.310.4
December 202415.440.610.7
January 202517.644.311.1
February 202517.740.910.3
March 202515.836.58.8
April 202518.056.58.2
May 202514.634.47.7
June 202514.032.17.7
July 202512.833.28.2
August 202514.133.49.2
September 202516.639.79.6
October 202515.833.79.1
November 202516.233.09.1
December 202513.428.810.1
January 202619.640.99.7
February 202616.433.010.4
March 202618.441.610.4
April 202618.848.99.6
May 202620.241.69.1
June 202618.139.810.0
July 202619.447.69.8
August 202617.843.38.1

Faster options within 25 miles

Free on the NHS

Huddersfield Private Hospital

Independent hospital, 16.7 miles away

8 to 22weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 22 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 161 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Duchy Hospital (North Yorkshire)

Independent hospital, 10.8 miles away

10 to 40weeks

Half seen within 10 weeks, 9 in 10 within 40 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 53 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route