Bones, joints and muscles at Springfield Hospital

Springfield Hospital trauma and orthopaedics waiting times: most people treated waited 15 to 41 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 19 weeks and 9 in 10 under 43 weeks. 48% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Springfield Hospital

Independent hospital

15 to 41weeks

Half seen within 15 weeks, 9 in 10 within 41 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 19 weeks, 9 in 10 under 43 weeks. 265 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Trauma and orthopaedics at Springfield Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202415.563.610.8
October 202414.137.910.6
November 202413.543.510.0
December 202412.245.010.2
January 202513.737.910.0
February 202514.340.110.0
March 202513.547.39.1
April 202512.140.29.2
May 202513.244.29.0
June 202511.031.98.9
July 202511.335.29.1
August 202512.337.09.9
September 202512.844.49.3
October 202513.655.48.0
November 202512.947.68.4
December 202512.954.710.3
January 202615.656.211.2
February 202616.048.711.3
March 202614.935.410.6
April 202616.343.512.5
May 202615.236.114.8
June 202615.238.517.4
July 202618.047.118.8
August 202615.440.818.8

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Provide Enterprises

Independent provider, 22.1 miles away

9 to 15weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 15 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 14 weeks. 96 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Practice Plus Group Hospital - Ilford

Independent hospital, 19.9 miles away

9 to 29weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 29 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 670 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Nuffield Health the Holly Hospital

Independent hospital, 21.3 miles away

9 to 37weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 37 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 482 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route