Ears, nose and throat at Stockport NHS Foundation Trust

Stepping Hill ear, nose and throat waiting times: most people treated waited 9 to 44 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 14 weeks and 9 in 10 under 35 weeks. 58% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
9 to 44weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 44 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 35 weeks. 707 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ear, nose and throat at Stockport NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202415.161.616.6
October 202415.358.015.8
November 20247.056.615.7
December 20246.959.615.8
January 202510.859.215.9
February 202510.661.316.0
March 20259.460.116.0
April 202510.562.915.6
May 202512.162.316.3
June 202511.357.816.7
July 20259.455.817.8
August 202513.652.418.9
September 202517.652.318.4
October 202516.352.217.4
November 202513.450.616.8
December 202511.249.615.4
January 202614.349.715.2
February 202612.548.114.4
March 20268.746.612.0
April 20268.747.612.7
May 20268.548.314.0
June 202612.648.413.8
July 20268.941.813.5
August 20269.443.914.5

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Beacon Medical Services Group Limited

Independent provider, 5.6 miles away

7 to 24weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 15 weeks. 619 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Spire Cheshire Hospital

Independent hospital, 18.6 miles away

9 to 46weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 46 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 3 weeks, 9 in 10 under 12 weeks. 44 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ear, nose and throat waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route