Lungs and breathing at Stockport NHS Foundation Trust

Stepping Hill respiratory medicine waiting times: most people treated waited 6 to 25 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 7 weeks and 9 in 10 under 18 weeks. 92% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E
6 to 25weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 18 weeks. 177 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Respiratory medicine at Stockport NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202412.349.318.4
October 202411.151.018.0
November 20249.549.617.8
December 20249.048.916.2
January 20256.758.817.2
February 20259.056.715.9
March 20257.255.815.1
April 20256.055.214.8
May 20259.155.215.2
June 202510.849.313.5
July 20259.847.912.2
August 20259.347.412.8
September 202510.638.711.7
October 202514.832.37.9
November 20256.431.87.7
December 20255.129.67.0
January 20265.529.86.6
February 20267.519.85.2
March 20264.319.75.2
April 20264.814.86.7
May 20267.722.77.1
June 20267.724.26.6
July 20265.723.47.4
August 20265.824.87.1

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Respiratory medicine waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route