General surgery at Stourside Hospital

Stourside Hospital general surgery waiting times: most people treated waited 14 to 24 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 9 weeks and 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 79% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Stourside Hospital

Independent hospital

14 to 24weeks

Half seen within 14 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 75 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

General surgery at Stourside Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202410.554.37.8
October 20247.945.17.5
November 20248.028.78.0
December 202410.343.88.9
January 202511.431.09.3
February 202510.425.68.8
March 202512.041.18.6
April 20259.724.79.5
May 202511.932.58.6
June 202510.638.18.1
July 202511.231.58.2
August 20259.325.58.1
September 20258.532.38.1
October 202511.242.47.8
November 202511.931.08.6
December 202510.327.09.9
January 202615.126.89.6
February 202612.128.510.3
March 202612.423.88.7
April 202610.829.37.6
May 20268.030.57.5
June 202611.226.97.8
July 202613.528.49.7
August 202614.424.09.4

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
7 to 40weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 40 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 1,075 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. General surgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route