Eyes at Stourside Hospital

Stourside Hospital ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 16 to 28 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 9 weeks and 9 in 10 under 17 weeks. 93% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Stourside Hospital

Independent hospital

16 to 28weeks

Half seen within 16 weeks, 9 in 10 within 28 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 17 weeks. 68 people treated in the month.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Stourside Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20247.719.84.9
October 20246.921.95.7
November 20247.517.15.1
December 20246.511.77.3
January 20256.915.87.5
February 20258.715.75.4
March 20257.019.55.4
April 20257.841.26.3
May 20257.924.25.7
June 20259.517.36.0
July 20259.337.76.6
August 202511.328.38.5
September 202513.921.98.4
October 202514.821.77.9
November 202514.925.66.9
December 202514.719.18.7
January 202615.722.29.9
February 202614.822.97.3
March 202614.925.77.6
April 202617.224.87.7
May 202615.324.98.8
June 202614.919.87.3
July 202615.825.87.5
August 202616.227.89.1

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
1 to 25weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 3,579 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Newmedica - Bromsgrove

Independent hospital, 9.3 miles away

6 to 26weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 26 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 20 weeks. 216 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
6 to 33weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 33 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 1,281 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route