Heart at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust

Russells Hall cardiology waiting times: most people treated waited 16 to 27 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 7 weeks and 9 in 10 under 20 weeks. 89% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 16 weeks, 9 in 10 within 27 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 20 weeks. 452 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Cardiology at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02040September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20249.228.68.7
October 20249.528.17.2
November 20247.023.36.1
December 20246.427.06.6
January 20254.021.67.3
February 20257.331.06.8
March 20255.622.46.7
April 20255.623.77.5
May 20258.025.88.6
June 20258.925.88.9
July 20259.430.69.2
August 202511.837.69.3
September 202512.427.78.5
October 202512.931.29.0
November 202513.330.87.9
December 202511.529.88.8
January 202612.829.38.7
February 202614.428.97.8
March 202613.928.46.4
April 20269.426.15.9
May 20268.628.36.8
June 20268.826.97.8
July 202614.327.47.3
August 202615.627.37.0

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
3 to 24weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 551 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust

NHS trust, 7.5 miles away

12 to 20weeks

Half seen within 12 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 18 weeks. 543 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Cardiology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route