Eyes at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Hillingdon ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 12 to 30 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 75% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 12 weeks, 9 in 10 within 30 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 669 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02040September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202417.835.111.9
October 202414.236.410.2
November 20249.232.611.1
December 20248.432.511.7
January 202511.632.211.3
February 20259.229.611.4
March 202511.334.210.0
April 20259.835.710.6
May 202511.426.910.9
June 202512.830.811.3
July 202512.229.912.2
August 20259.429.011.9
September 202512.831.411.2
October 202514.131.811.4
November 202512.933.19.7
December 202511.635.79.1
January 202610.634.29.5
February 202610.332.510.1
March 20268.932.88.7
April 202610.733.28.6
May 20267.231.310.0
June 202611.633.110.3
July 202612.329.710.2
August 202612.130.39.8

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Practice Plus Group Hospital - Ilford

Independent hospital, 24.9 miles away

1 to 12weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 12 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 14 weeks. 65 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Circle Reading Hospital

Independent hospital, 23.2 miles away

3 to 33weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 33 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 70 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Spamedica Croydon

Independent hospital, 18.5 miles away

4 to 16weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 28 weeks. 122 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route