Mouth and jaw surgery at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust

The Princess Alexandra oral surgery waiting times: most people treated waited 19 to 54 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 18 weeks and 9 in 10 under 45 weeks. 51% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 19 weeks, 9 in 10 within 54 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 18 weeks, 9 in 10 under 45 weeks. 244 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Oral surgery at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20249.466.915.5
October 202411.363.516.4
November 202413.065.614.9
December 202412.763.415.9
January 202511.762.517.3
February 20258.261.818.4
March 20258.558.319.5
April 202511.659.619.2
May 202510.259.318.2
June 202512.564.819.0
July 202517.962.420.1
August 202514.563.021.0
September 202511.662.520.4
October 202513.861.920.2
November 202513.060.619.8
December 202515.561.120.7
January 202620.862.020.2
February 202628.262.819.2
March 202632.558.118.7
April 202617.555.017.3
May 20269.156.917.8
June 202614.057.918.3
July 202625.855.917.3
August 202619.253.617.9

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest wait

The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 22.4 miles away

5 to 15weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 15 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 58 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
10 to 32weeks

Half seen within 10 weeks, 9 in 10 within 32 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 392 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
11 to 30weeks

Half seen within 11 weeks, 9 in 10 within 30 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 1,502 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Oral surgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route