Heart at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust

Rotherham District General cardiology waiting times: most people treated waited 21 to 30 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 23 weeks. 84% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 21 weeks, 9 in 10 within 30 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 23 weeks. 186 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Cardiology at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202424.046.412.1
October 202422.542.911.6
November 202420.439.59.7
December 202420.042.910.1
January 202516.938.911.1
February 202514.742.410.9
March 202521.247.611.1
April 202519.447.210.3
May 202517.838.510.8
June 202515.848.211.1
July 202523.647.811.4
August 202525.241.712.2
September 202522.334.312.4
October 202525.433.211.6
November 202524.038.710.9
December 202521.431.39.6
January 202619.631.99.8
February 202619.132.28.7
March 202618.027.98.6
April 202618.333.39.5
May 202619.629.39.7
June 202617.229.49.0
July 202614.826.78.8
August 202621.329.79.7

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E

Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust

NHS trust, 20.1 miles away

7 to 20weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 18 weeks. 342 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 11.9 miles away

10 to 20weeks

Half seen within 10 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 237 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Cardiology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route