Care of older people at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust

Rotherham District General elderly medicine waiting times: most people treated waited 9 to 18 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 5 weeks and 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 95% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 18 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 34 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Elderly medicine at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02040September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20246.435.05.8
October 20246.221.42.5
November 20244.513.42.5
December 20245.19.64.2
January 20256.120.22.5
February 20254.515.14.0
March 20256.214.64.6
April 20257.016.03.5
May 20254.4
June 202510.327.03.6
July 20259.030.35.0
August 20256.716.75.7
September 20257.614.74.9
October 20257.117.13.8
November 20256.415.84.6
December 20255.49.27.2
January 20267.513.34.9
February 20266.013.85.7
March 20266.419.25.6
April 202610.322.64.8
May 202610.115.05.2
June 20268.120.43.7
July 20265.016.54.4
August 20269.018.34.8

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E

Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 11.9 miles away

3 to 20weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 72 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust

NHS trust, 20.1 miles away

5 to 40weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 40 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 36 weeks. 87 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Elderly medicine waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route