Lungs and breathing at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust

Rotherham District General respiratory medicine waiting times: most people treated waited 5 to 25 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 9 weeks and 9 in 10 under 19 weeks. 91% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
5 to 25weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 19 weeks. 130 people treated in the month.

How the wait has changed

Respiratory medicine at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02040 September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202412.123.98.1
October 202412.521.47.4
November 202410.522.87.8
December 202411.421.08.3
January 202516.624.78.7
February 202515.022.49.0
March 202515.624.19.4
April 202516.026.19.1
May 202517.325.98.9
June 202513.928.28.8
July 202510.524.69.1
August 20259.828.410.6
September 20259.726.911.7
October 20255.734.511.6
November 202514.335.911.8
December 202522.837.810.5
January 202619.032.38.4
February 202612.025.56.3
March 20264.822.57.5
April 20265.422.88.6
May 20261.323.48.9
June 20266.923.08.0
July 202612.724.77.8
August 20265.325.38.9

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest wait Has A&E

Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 11.9 miles away

4 to 17weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 17 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 170 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . About the data.

This page as JSON. Respiratory medicine waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route