Skin at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust

Princess Royal and Royal Shrewsbury dermatology waiting times: most people treated waited 2 to 31 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 72% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 31 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 968 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Dermatology at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20248.659.716.2
October 20246.661.417.9
November 20245.660.717.8
December 20243.054.818.7
January 20255.650.719.7
February 20254.753.618.9
March 20254.456.519.9
April 20252.455.721.3
May 20252.856.818.2
June 20256.457.416.6
July 20255.547.915.5
August 20258.450.013.9
September 20255.046.812.6
October 20253.845.511.7
November 20252.043.512.7
December 20252.137.114.1
January 20267.845.414.3
February 202612.641.512.7
March 20264.835.87.7
April 20261.933.98.9
May 20262.632.39.3
June 20262.830.89.2
July 20261.427.410.5
August 20262.130.511.0

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Dermatology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route