Other surgical services at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust

Princess Royal and Royal Shrewsbury other surgical services waiting times: most people treated waited 6 to 39 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 13 weeks and 9 in 10 under 39 weeks. 68% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 39 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 39 weeks. 36 people treated in the month.

How the wait has changed

Other surgical services at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
04080September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202453.064.629.8
October 202435.860.925.0
November 202453.970.425.7
December 202425.458.029.1
January 202533.069.230.7
February 202551.461.533.7
March 202547.357.829.4
April 202554.566.729.4
May 202548.861.928.7
June 202531.552.623.1
July 202522.055.425.5
August 202535.047.725.5
September 202535.850.014.7
October 202517.338.114.8
November 202513.820.69.8
December 202515.643.68.7
January 202613.721.111.4
February 202613.226.911.9
March 20266.432.512.5
April 202612.6
May 202612.523.115.6
June 20265.039.86.9
July 202611.751.77.7
August 20266.039.113.0

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other surgical services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route