Lungs and breathing at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust

Princess Royal and Royal Shrewsbury respiratory medicine waiting times: most people treated waited 20 to 36 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 70% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E

Half seen within 20 weeks, 9 in 10 within 36 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 438 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Respiratory medicine at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202428.166.120.6
October 202424.566.020.0
November 202427.364.820.9
December 202423.562.322.3
January 202534.563.023.0
February 202538.859.422.0
March 202531.057.221.9
April 202523.859.521.8
May 202538.753.218.3
June 202532.751.516.5
July 202517.548.117.4
August 202526.946.116.3
September 202526.343.515.3
October 202525.938.615.9
November 202516.539.514.4
December 202512.939.514.7
January 202630.142.315.5
February 202629.338.715.6
March 202622.937.011.0
April 202624.042.211.6
May 202624.141.112.0
June 202619.638.513.5
July 202617.336.810.7
August 202620.436.19.6

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Respiratory medicine waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route