Bladder, kidneys and prostate at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust

Princess Royal and Royal Shrewsbury urology waiting times: most people treated waited 6 to 35 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 12 weeks and 9 in 10 under 35 weeks. 66% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest wait Has A&E

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 35 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 35 weeks. 494 people treated in the month.

How the wait has changed

Urology at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550 September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202416.338.615.5
October 202411.939.112.9
November 20249.841.911.3
December 20248.338.012.1
January 20258.845.212.3
February 20257.845.813.5
March 20258.244.814.4
April 202510.646.214.4
May 20259.334.013.7
June 20258.335.313.9
July 20257.535.012.0
August 20255.735.212.6
September 20256.436.111.6
October 20255.831.912.1
November 20255.430.711.8
December 20255.532.614.5
January 20268.531.613.7
February 20269.232.413.5
March 20268.137.510.3
April 20266.534.411.5
May 20265.034.212.6
June 20265.936.212.8
July 20265.734.411.5
August 20266.035.212.4

NHS England figures, . About the data.

This page as JSON. Urology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route