Heart and chest surgery at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust

Southampton General cardiothoracic surgery waiting times: most people treated waited 6 to 25 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 7 weeks and 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 79% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Cardiothoracic surgery at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20248.932.312.1
October 20247.132.012.4
November 20246.931.212.4
December 20248.132.112.9
January 20259.336.414.3
February 20259.838.514.7
March 20258.636.914.3
April 202513.938.412.6
May 202510.842.212.8
June 202512.540.811.7
July 202511.848.110.8
August 202510.643.410.1
September 20259.637.68.6
October 20257.639.87.8
November 20257.836.78.2
December 20257.122.98.1
January 20267.130.49.3
February 20267.524.58.9
March 20266.425.47.7
April 20266.126.57.8
May 20266.627.47.8
June 20266.327.37.6
July 20266.125.87.5
August 20265.825.07.3

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Cardiothoracic surgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route