Other medical services at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

UHB (Good Hope and Heartlands) other medical services waiting times: most people treated waited 6 to 36 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 30 weeks. 72% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Other medical services at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20245.655.915.1
October 20244.756.214.8
November 20244.252.614.6
December 20242.848.515.6
January 20255.150.716.6
February 20253.649.016.3
March 20253.147.115.7
April 20254.848.713.9
May 20254.749.614.2
June 20255.251.514.5
July 20255.650.812.2
August 20256.850.611.0
September 20256.051.311.3
October 20255.545.810.6
November 20255.741.69.8
December 20255.440.910.8
January 20266.339.511.9
February 20266.038.611.9
March 20268.738.09.2
April 20266.236.810.0
May 20267.337.010.8
June 20267.135.810.5
July 20266.836.010.4
August 20266.435.610.0

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
5 to 104weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 104 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 42 weeks. 1,118 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust

NHS trust, 20 miles away

6 to 17weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 17 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 441 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other medical services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route