Heart at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust

UHCW (University Hospital Coventry) cardiology waiting times: most people treated waited 19 to 38 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 74% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

How the wait has changed

Cardiology at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202421.637.011.5
October 202417.439.112.3
November 202420.134.811.3
December 202414.834.511.4
January 202516.539.011.4
February 202514.636.412.1
March 202514.937.112.5
April 202518.344.713.6
May 202514.441.113.5
June 202515.538.012.8
July 202516.035.610.4
August 202510.237.010.7
September 202511.240.010.8
October 202510.942.911.7
November 202514.236.911.7
December 20259.840.212.1
January 202614.942.612.2
February 202618.138.611.6
March 202623.238.510.3
April 202613.231.911.7
May 202619.634.911.4
June 202622.634.69.5
July 202617.034.911.1
August 202618.538.410.9

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
7 to 25weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 20 weeks. 1,380 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
14 to 50weeks

Half seen within 14 weeks, 9 in 10 within 50 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 18 weeks, 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 543 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Cardiology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route