Care of older people at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust

UHCW (University Hospital Coventry) elderly medicine waiting times: most people treated waited 5 to 18 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 4 weeks and 9 in 10 under 12 weeks. 98% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

How the wait has changed

Elderly medicine at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
01530September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20246.816.23.1
October 20246.716.04.6
November 20247.314.24.3
December 20245.813.84.4
January 20255.2
February 20259.417.45.3
March 20254.810.85.4
April 20256.3
May 20255.6
June 202510.117.25.1
July 202510.218.85.5
August 20258.521.16.8
September 20258.516.26.1
October 20255.015.53.9
November 20252.013.95.2
December 20252.712.04.6
January 20264.212.66.8
February 20264.618.04.5
March 20264.517.03.5
April 20264.17.54.7
May 20262.715.65.1
June 20262.517.55.6
July 20262.314.73.9
August 20264.517.74.4

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Elderly medicine waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route