General surgery at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust

UHCW (University Hospital Coventry) general surgery waiting times: most people treated waited 7 to 56 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 13 weeks and 9 in 10 under 46 weeks. 61% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

General surgery at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202410.867.315.2
October 20249.664.815.2
November 20249.963.215.8
December 20249.061.616.1
January 202510.862.416.4
February 20259.759.217.2
March 20258.458.417.4
April 202510.961.016.0
May 202513.361.616.9
June 202516.656.014.9
July 20259.057.913.2
August 20259.752.812.9
September 20259.448.313.0
October 20257.650.014.0
November 20257.054.113.4
December 20257.154.213.3
January 20268.356.513.6
February 20267.257.313.1
March 20265.954.012.9
April 20267.050.913.6
May 20267.056.413.9
June 20266.955.513.5
July 20267.255.612.8
August 20266.955.813.5

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
7 to 40weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 40 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 1,075 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. General surgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route