Bladder, kidneys and prostate at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust

Royal Derby and Queen's Hospital Burton urology waiting times: most people treated waited 10 to 48 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 68% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Urology at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202411.360.417.1
October 20247.653.516.0
November 20247.855.317.1
December 202410.658.117.8
January 20259.958.117.9
February 202510.355.617.6
March 202510.454.916.9
April 20259.854.615.5
May 202511.855.216.4
June 202511.352.015.8
July 20259.952.814.8
August 20258.851.913.3
September 20258.949.112.6
October 20257.550.312.0
November 20258.451.412.2
December 20256.847.212.8
January 20268.950.213.0
February 202610.553.112.4
March 202610.750.010.2
April 20265.949.511.0
May 20269.146.311.7
June 20269.140.410.8
July 202610.048.411.0
August 20269.747.911.0

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
8 to 50weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 50 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 42 weeks. 311 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
9 to 38weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 38 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 409 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Urology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route