Other surgical services at Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust

Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust other surgical services waiting times: most people treated waited 3 to 25 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 7 weeks and 9 in 10 under 31 weeks. 77% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
3 to 25weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 31 weeks. 691 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Other surgical services at Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20244.539.912.0
October 20245.038.511.8
November 20246.137.310.5
December 20245.334.111.3
January 20255.541.511.3
February 20254.843.612.1
March 20254.737.410.9
April 20253.737.610.3
May 20255.037.110.3
June 20252.634.29.0
July 20252.033.78.7
August 20252.929.59.7
September 20253.028.58.3
October 20253.724.48.4
November 20253.725.58.5
December 20253.630.910.0
January 20264.632.610.4
February 20262.925.38.6
March 20262.823.57.5
April 20263.022.68.4
May 20261.924.38.7
June 20262.922.87.1
July 20263.524.86.5
August 20262.924.97.4

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
2 to 35weeks

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 35 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 30 weeks. 2,049 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other surgical services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route