General medicine at West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Watford General general internal medicine waiting times: most people treated waited 5 to 20 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 5 weeks and 9 in 10 under 10 weeks. 98% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

General internal medicine at West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02040September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202410.032.86.6
October 20246.026.66.4
November 20249.121.85.9
December 20247.929.95.0
January 20257.816.66.4
February 20259.219.46.6
March 20256.515.38.7
April 202510.224.39.4
May 20259.120.49.8
June 202512.025.69.6
July 20259.219.310.1
August 202513.922.49.6
September 202513.422.59.0
October 202511.132.05.4
November 20257.528.93.5
December 20254.223.24.0
January 20267.219.54.1
February 20265.132.4
March 20266.929.2
April 20265.515.64.8
May 20264.825.44.6
June 20266.317.9
July 20265.826.2
August 20264.920.05.2

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
1 to 11weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 11 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 17 weeks. 306 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 12.2 miles away

3 to 20weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 19 weeks. 118 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. General internal medicine waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route