Bladder, kidneys and prostate at West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust

West Suffolk urology waiting times: most people treated waited 14 to 42 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 12 weeks and 9 in 10 under 37 weeks. 64% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
14 to 42weeks

Half seen within 14 weeks, 9 in 10 within 42 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 37 weeks. 252 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Urology at West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202414.355.214.1
October 20247.856.013.6
November 20247.047.212.3
December 20245.852.811.8
January 20257.546.413.0
February 20256.048.013.5
March 202512.047.514.3
April 20259.145.913.3
May 20258.640.714.8
June 20259.547.211.3
July 20257.645.811.2
August 20257.546.112.2
September 202512.047.29.9
October 202510.342.78.4
November 20257.142.29.4
December 20257.345.110.1
January 202610.341.710.8
February 202612.339.310.1
March 202610.136.59.9
April 20268.938.111.4
May 202610.542.012.6
June 20269.942.013.1
July 202610.242.512.4
August 202613.642.011.9

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
9 to 44weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 44 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 576 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Urology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route