Heart at Wye Valley NHS Trust

Hereford County cardiology waiting times: most people treated waited 15 to 53 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 16 weeks and 9 in 10 under 40 weeks. 57% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
15 to 53weeks

Half seen within 15 weeks, 9 in 10 within 53 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 16 weeks, 9 in 10 under 40 weeks. 151 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Cardiology at Wye Valley NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202425.857.620.4
October 202433.856.019.4
November 202423.052.519.6
December 202421.051.320.1
January 202523.855.618.9
February 202526.556.018.6
March 202517.859.919.2
April 202517.957.418.7
May 202513.652.517.6
June 202517.562.217.7
July 202523.859.517.8
August 202517.356.718.0
September 202521.755.416.1
October 202522.753.716.0
November 202524.048.014.6
December 202519.561.012.6
January 202617.761.012.5
February 202616.159.612.8
March 202616.653.611.2
April 20269.052.411.9
May 20269.048.413.7
June 202615.052.714.8
July 202611.035.814.2
August 202614.953.015.5

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
3 to 24weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 551 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Cardiology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route