Bladder, kidneys and prostate at Wye Valley NHS Trust

Hereford County urology waiting times: most people treated waited 9 to 38 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 72% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E
9 to 38weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 38 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 283 people treated in the month.

How the wait has changed

Urology at Wye Valley NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202411.357.916.6
October 202413.153.414.9
November 202412.149.613.5
December 20249.447.713.1
January 202511.350.511.9
February 20259.346.812.5
March 20258.238.713.3
April 20258.335.514.1
May 202511.042.613.9
June 202511.845.113.2
July 202511.947.811.5
August 202513.347.911.6
September 202510.845.211.7
October 202510.242.511.8
November 20259.743.211.8
December 20258.339.612.2
January 20269.843.011.3
February 202612.042.611.8
March 20267.438.811.7
April 20268.844.112.0
May 202610.847.012.3
June 202611.244.211.8
July 20269.238.210.8
August 20269.338.410.5

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Urology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route