Other surgical services at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

York and Scarborough General other surgical services waiting times: most people treated waited 5 to 48 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 14 weeks and 9 in 10 under 46 weeks. 60% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

How the wait has changed

Other surgical services at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20246.651.115.3
October 20247.747.515.1
November 20247.048.212.1
December 20244.240.811.9
January 20255.544.811.3
February 20254.844.410.8
March 20254.841.610.0
April 20254.342.310.6
May 20254.437.410.1
June 20255.040.98.5
July 20253.936.08.9
August 20253.735.510.6
September 20255.244.611.0
October 20254.540.011.3
November 20254.542.711.9
December 20253.841.213.4
January 20264.245.014.7
February 20262.945.214.7
March 20263.647.914.3
April 20264.647.813.7
May 20264.648.613.8
June 20264.549.613.7
July 20264.849.713.2
August 20265.348.013.9

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
2 to 29weeks

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 29 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 37 weeks. 308 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

NHS trust, 21 miles away

4 to 42weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 42 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 2,107 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other surgical services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route