Stomach and bowel at Airedale NHS Foundation Trust

Airedale General gastroenterology waiting times: most people treated waited 5 to 34 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 30 weeks. 71% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
5 to 34weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 34 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 30 weeks. 172 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Gastroenterology at Airedale NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20245.956.013.2
October 20245.358.912.9
November 20249.352.210.0
December 20243.947.410.5
January 20255.550.511.7
February 20255.448.810.6
March 20255.747.79.9
April 20255.145.010.6
May 20255.643.511.5
June 20253.843.012.5
July 20254.045.112.2
August 20255.644.210.9
September 20254.833.011.0
October 20254.349.110.9
November 20255.346.410.6
December 20255.242.810.1
January 20263.242.110.4
February 20264.837.711.4
March 20267.839.88.5
April 20264.724.68.8
May 20264.534.110.1
June 20264.836.99.8
July 20263.839.88.5
August 20265.134.29.9

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

The Living Care Group

Independent provider, 17.9 miles away

1 to 1weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 1 week

Waiting now: half have waited under 1 week, 9 in 10 under 3 weeks. 826 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust

NHS trust, 24 miles away

5 to 41weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 41 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 459 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Gastroenterology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route