Joints and arthritis at Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

St Peter's rheumatology waiting times: most people treated waited 15 to 39 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 12 weeks and 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 65% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Rheumatology at Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20246.217.65.2
October 20246.619.35.2
November 20247.219.44.3
December 20245.716.95.5
January 20257.220.06.5
February 20254.916.23.8
March 20255.017.55.2
April 20254.617.27.1
May 20256.715.26.2
June 20256.825.25.8
July 20256.820.79.1
August 20258.420.510.0
September 202510.526.911.9
October 202510.525.010.8
November 202511.428.48.8
December 20257.029.07.3
January 202612.240.914.3
February 202615.527.611.9
March 202611.529.37.8
April 20268.737.49.6
May 202613.834.79.9
June 202610.630.711.4
July 202613.036.711.9
August 202614.539.111.9

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E

Whittington Health NHS Trust

NHS trust, 21.2 miles away

4 to 17weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 17 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 15 weeks. 138 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust

NHS trust, 20.1 miles away

4 to 25weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 19 weeks. 98 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
6 to 10weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 10 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 3 weeks, 9 in 10 under 9 weeks. 72 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Rheumatology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route