Skin at Barts Health NHS Trust

Whipps Cross and Newham General dermatology waiting times: most people treated waited 5 to 49 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 15 weeks and 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 58% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
5 to 49weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 49 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 15 weeks, 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 1,516 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Dermatology at Barts Health NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20244.860.818.0
October 20245.861.318.0
November 20249.161.818.4
December 202413.056.818.9
January 202510.154.018.7
February 202513.552.417.8
March 202514.448.316.3
April 20254.145.215.0
May 20254.844.814.5
June 20258.445.413.5
July 20254.441.513.2
August 20253.238.614.6
September 20253.842.315.3
October 20254.445.216.4
November 20254.845.617.3
December 20255.248.318.0
January 202610.351.018.4
February 20268.350.918.1
March 20267.853.217.2
April 20265.454.916.2
May 20266.657.316.3
June 20264.854.314.6
July 20265.348.814.1
August 20265.449.414.6

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
2 to 13weeks

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 13 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 20 weeks. 397 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
2 to 29weeks

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 29 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 437 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
3 to 16weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 316 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Dermatology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route