Ears, nose and throat at Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Bedford Hospital South Wing and Luton and Dunstable ear, nose and throat waiting times: most people treated waited 12 to 51 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 17 weeks and 9 in 10 under 45 weeks. 53% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 12 weeks, 9 in 10 within 51 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 17 weeks, 9 in 10 under 45 weeks. 764 people treated in the month.

How the wait has changed

Ear, nose and throat at Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20249.261.117.9
October 202412.747.818.3
November 20249.843.818.3
December 202412.054.918.1
January 202512.755.218.4
February 202519.260.018.4
March 202514.158.617.8
April 202511.355.515.8
May 202512.857.915.1
June 202514.657.415.0
July 202511.953.515.3
August 202511.953.915.4
September 202515.452.415.5
October 202511.348.015.6
November 202514.947.515.2
December 202512.050.116.1
January 202612.150.415.8
February 202614.251.615.9
March 202614.852.215.6
April 202616.953.113.9
May 202610.349.215.2
June 202610.253.415.7
July 20268.944.016.5
August 202611.851.417.1

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Spire Bushey Hospital

Independent hospital, 18.8 miles away

3 to 29weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 29 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 15 weeks. 57 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Spire Harpenden Hospital

Independent hospital, 6.7 miles away

3 to 30weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 30 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 12 weeks. 77 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Rsa (Athena Surgical Centre)

Independent provider, 16.4 miles away

4 to 6weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 6 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 10 weeks. 30 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ear, nose and throat waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route