Eyes at Blakelands Hospital

Blakelands Hospital ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 12 to 22 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 83% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Blakelands Hospital

Independent hospital

12 to 22weeks

Half seen within 12 weeks, 9 in 10 within 22 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 44 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Blakelands Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202412.927.810.6
October 202413.626.611.4
November 202413.440.210.1
December 20249.823.87.3
January 20258.831.68.5
February 202513.123.710.1
March 202513.331.88.4
April 202513.927.98.9
May 202514.823.28.9
June 202513.526.88.4
July 202513.223.77.5
August 202514.025.67.2
September 202510.831.28.0
October 202511.820.37.3
November 202518.333.48.7
December 202514.027.49.1
January 202614.623.48.8
February 20269.1
March 202618.831.09.3
April 202613.025.98.3
May 202616.927.68.1
June 202611.123.96.8
July 202611.823.910.0
August 202612.022.510.6

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
1 to 37weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 37 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 792 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
4 to 27weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 27 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 676 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Spamedica Luton

Independent hospital, 20.3 miles away

5 to 14weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 14 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 176 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route