Mouth and jaw surgery at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust

Calderdale Royal and Huddersfield Royal oral surgery waiting times: most people treated waited 12 to 42 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 14 weeks and 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 61% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Oral surgery at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202421.343.814.8
October 202421.443.014.4
November 202421.744.015.3
December 202416.344.315.7
January 202522.842.216.3
February 202518.444.015.0
March 202514.343.215.1
April 20258.542.314.6
May 202516.344.515.6
June 202514.747.116.1
July 202513.049.317.2
August 202524.548.917.8
September 202522.651.116.7
October 202524.047.317.1
November 202521.747.116.0
December 202520.845.415.8
January 202616.048.516.7
February 202614.447.616.5
March 202627.148.416.4
April 202619.948.915.7
May 202617.347.715.7
June 202616.347.014.0
July 202614.749.114.3
August 202611.842.513.9

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E

Stockport NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 22.8 miles away

4 to 10weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 10 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 3 weeks, 9 in 10 under 7 weeks. 20 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

NHS trust, 16 miles away

6 to 33weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 33 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 31 weeks. 569 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust

NHS trust, 13.7 miles away

7 to 38weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 38 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 589 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Oral surgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route