Mouth and jaw surgery at Stockport NHS Foundation Trust

Stepping Hill oral surgery waiting times: most people treated waited 4 to 10 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 3 weeks and 9 in 10 under 7 weeks. 100% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E
4 to 10weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 10 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 3 weeks, 9 in 10 under 7 weeks. 20 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Oral surgery at Stockport NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
04080September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202462.274.455.1
October 202460.270.321.0
November 202425.567.98.5
December 20249.365.67.6
January 20259.447.37.3
February 20254.8
March 20258.265.34.3
April 20255.664.35.0
May 20257.323.3
June 2025
July 2025
August 2025
September 2025
October 2025
November 2025
December 2025
January 2026
February 2026
March 2026
April 2026
May 2026
June 20261.6
July 20264.412.12.6
August 20263.610.43.3

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Oral surgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route