Joints and arthritis at Croydon Health Services NHS Trust

Croydon rheumatology waiting times: most people treated waited 17 to 40 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 13 weeks and 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 67% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
17 to 40weeks

Half seen within 17 weeks, 9 in 10 within 40 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 265 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Rheumatology at Croydon Health Services NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202415.132.611.4
October 20247.428.512.2
November 20249.932.412.7
December 202415.532.013.2
January 202515.234.313.5
February 202513.835.913.0
March 202515.536.011.3
April 202513.937.011.3
May 202516.535.312.2
June 202517.838.512.0
July 202515.835.511.4
August 202513.831.711.6
September 202514.831.111.6
October 20259.732.013.2
November 202518.034.014.1
December 202520.534.314.5
January 202619.036.114.7
February 202615.535.015.0
March 202613.734.814.3
April 202618.436.013.1
May 202616.036.012.2
June 202616.238.312.4
July 202620.141.212.7
August 202616.740.312.8

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Nuffield Health the Holly Hospital

Independent hospital, 17.4 miles away

3 to 23weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 23 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 45 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Whittington Health NHS Trust

NHS trust, 12.3 miles away

4 to 17weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 17 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 15 weeks. 138 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
6 to 10weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 10 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 3 weeks, 9 in 10 under 9 weeks. 72 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Rheumatology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route