Stomach and bowel at Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust

Epsom and St Helier gastroenterology waiting times: most people treated waited 9 to 47 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 40 weeks. 66% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Gastroenterology at Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202416.046.113.8
October 202419.850.113.3
November 202418.752.213.4
December 202416.646.714.5
January 202514.151.215.3
February 202515.940.816.4
March 202513.844.816.3
April 202510.946.415.7
May 202511.246.515.3
June 202511.545.716.0
July 20259.747.716.3
August 20255.644.315.8
September 20258.744.915.3
October 20255.046.214.4
November 20256.441.715.5
December 20253.945.616.7
January 20269.356.417.2
February 20266.953.617.6
March 20266.148.415.0
April 20266.649.013.2
May 20268.248.613.6
June 20267.147.912.0
July 20265.648.411.7
August 20268.947.011.0

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Practice Plus Group Hospital - Ilford

Independent hospital, 18.8 miles away

1 to 3weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 3 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 2 weeks, 9 in 10 under 74 weeks. 231 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
4 to 24weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 15 weeks, 9 in 10 under 37 weeks. 174 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 24.5 miles away

4 to 30weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 30 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 681 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Gastroenterology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route