Brain and nerves at Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust

Epsom and St Helier neurology waiting times: most people treated waited 19 to 54 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 14 weeks and 9 in 10 under 40 weeks. 60% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Neurology at Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202417.841.212.5
October 202419.641.712.5
November 202422.140.711.4
December 202419.743.111.4
January 202518.445.112.5
February 202522.040.913.2
March 202518.642.911.7
April 202519.452.512.6
May 202516.032.912.5
June 202518.837.113.0
July 202511.435.713.9
August 202513.641.414.5
September 202518.041.914.9
October 20259.537.216.2
November 202513.538.917.7
December 202514.657.118.3
January 202619.262.317.6
February 202616.055.417.0
March 202620.452.115.7
April 202617.746.315.4
May 202621.351.215.9
June 202615.449.215.2
July 202620.948.713.9
August 202619.054.514.3

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
7 to 13weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 13 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 12 weeks. 128 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
7 to 28weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 28 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 20 weeks. 334 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Neurology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route