General medicine at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

St Thomas general internal medicine waiting times: most people treated waited 13 to 26 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 81% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 13 weeks, 9 in 10 within 26 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 138 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

General internal medicine at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202419.333.816.5
October 202419.633.711.8
November 202421.358.19.8
December 202417.733.09.7
January 202517.327.78.9
February 202515.830.28.8
March 202516.434.88.4
April 202514.638.58.5
May 202516.232.89.1
June 202515.022.59.3
July 202515.632.78.9
August 202515.430.29.5
September 202515.929.89.9
October 202516.327.69.5
November 202514.528.46.9
December 202515.133.18.1
January 202612.430.98.5
February 202616.127.67.4
March 202615.027.17.3
April 202618.128.38.4
May 202613.021.79.7
June 202618.321.98.7
July 202617.420.510.8
August 202612.826.011.4

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
1 to 37weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 37 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 23 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
3 to 20weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 19 weeks. 118 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. General internal medicine waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route