Care of older people at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Homerton elderly medicine waiting times: most people treated waited 6 to 21 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 5 weeks and 9 in 10 under 17 weeks. 94% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 21 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 17 weeks. 29 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Elderly medicine at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02040September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202417.125.27.2
October 20249.518.17.6
November 202415.923.47.4
December 202414.628.77.6
January 202514.024.19.2
February 202515.325.96.2
March 202514.618.95.5
April 202511.122.46.5
May 20257.915.67.8
June 202510.318.14.4
July 202511.124.14.5
August 20259.720.05.0
September 20258.017.25.6
October 202510.320.34.7
November 20259.715.45.4
December 20259.013.46.4
January 20267.716.56.9
February 20265.021.45.3
March 20267.115.44.2
April 20267.925.75.8
May 20269.329.35.9
June 20266.920.24.8
July 20265.517.04.5
August 20266.120.74.9

Faster options within 25 miles

Has A&E

Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust

NHS trust, 15.4 miles away

3 to 27weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 27 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 70 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Elderly medicine waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route