Bones, joints and muscles at Kings Oak Hospital

Kings Oak Hospital trauma and orthopaedics waiting times: most people treated waited 5 to 18 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 76% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Kings Oak Hospital

Independent hospital

5 to 18weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 18 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 163 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Trauma and orthopaedics at Kings Oak Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20248.325.59.7
October 20248.224.310.0
November 20247.423.310.0
December 20246.024.110.5
January 20256.930.08.8
February 20258.629.47.3
March 20255.630.26.5
April 20255.727.47.2
May 20255.323.88.2
June 20255.925.36.8
July 20256.622.77.0
August 20256.219.58.1
September 20257.523.88.5
October 20257.929.37.4
November 20258.824.47.9
December 20256.824.09.7
January 20267.626.911.1
February 20269.127.810.3
March 20266.623.59.1
April 20267.428.08.0
May 20266.329.27.4
June 20266.230.07.8
July 20265.040.28.9
August 20265.118.010.7

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Nuffield Health Highgate Hospital

Independent hospital, 6.6 miles away

5 to 20weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 157 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route