Eyes at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust

Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 8 to 33 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 9 weeks and 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 75% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 33 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 1,893 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02040September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202414.430.310.4
October 202413.831.99.8
November 202412.432.19.6
December 202411.531.510.4
January 202512.231.69.9
February 202511.131.78.4
March 202510.832.68.0
April 20259.429.78.3
May 202510.632.18.7
June 202510.732.38.9
July 202512.131.68.8
August 202510.525.99.8
September 202512.229.09.8
October 202513.131.99.9
November 202511.936.410.0
December 202512.233.710.2
January 202613.034.59.8
February 202610.532.59.9
March 202612.336.98.3
April 20269.436.28.2
May 20268.932.28.7
June 20267.529.39.0
July 20266.931.89.6
August 20267.832.69.4

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Benenden Hospital

Independent hospital, 14.1 miles away

4 to 10weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 10 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 28 weeks. 58 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - Gillingham

Independent hospital, 8.4 miles away

4 to 11weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 11 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 19 weeks. 304 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
5 to 53weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 53 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 43 weeks. 3,088 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route