Bladder, kidneys and prostate at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Whiston and Ormskirk District General urology waiting times: most people treated waited 13 to 43 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 12 weeks and 9 in 10 under 36 weeks. 68% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Urology at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20249.755.315.8
October 20249.344.015.1
November 20247.646.214.1
December 20246.859.213.6
January 20258.959.814.0
February 202511.159.813.6
March 202512.459.012.8
April 202511.055.812.8
May 202510.554.813.3
June 202512.553.413.0
July 202511.452.313.2
August 202510.754.314.4
September 202511.151.413.8
October 20259.850.914.3
November 202510.754.014.0
December 202511.853.414.1
January 202612.253.814.2
February 202616.552.812.6
March 202616.451.611.4
April 202612.751.412.0
May 202613.045.712.4
June 202614.347.511.9
July 202614.446.112.0
August 202612.843.312.0

Faster options within 25 miles

Free on the NHS

Spire Murrayfield Hospital

Independent hospital, 13.1 miles away

7 to 34weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 34 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 19 weeks. 27 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Urology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route