Ears, nose and throat at Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

MKUH (Milton Keynes) ear, nose and throat waiting times: most people treated waited 23 to 53 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 20 weeks and 9 in 10 under 42 weeks. 45% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

How the wait has changed

Ear, nose and throat at Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
04080September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202421.570.818.3
October 202424.673.518.9
November 202421.868.219.0
December 202423.767.918.9
January 202524.664.819.1
February 202519.557.819.4
March 202531.760.019.9
April 202526.360.320.9
May 202517.360.322.7
June 202525.056.622.7
July 202526.154.620.8
August 202525.555.822.5
September 202528.158.521.7
October 202522.055.723.4
November 202521.658.417.5
December 202516.757.017.3
January 202620.156.615.6
February 202631.256.914.0
March 202624.858.112.8
April 20269.351.514.4
May 202616.252.216.0
June 202621.058.816.9
July 202616.556.818.7
August 202622.852.720.3

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Spire Harpenden Hospital

Independent hospital, 21.1 miles away

3 to 30weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 30 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 12 weeks. 77 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Rsa (Athena Surgical Centre)

Independent provider, 2.1 miles away

4 to 6weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 6 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 10 weeks. 30 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
12 to 51weeks

Half seen within 12 weeks, 9 in 10 within 51 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 17 weeks, 9 in 10 under 45 weeks. 764 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ear, nose and throat waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route