Heart at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust

Salford Royal and Fairfield General cardiology waiting times: most people treated waited 17 to 40 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 12 weeks and 9 in 10 under 28 weeks. 65% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 17 weeks, 9 in 10 within 40 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 28 weeks. 631 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Cardiology at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202434.457.518.2
October 202433.854.917.1
November 202426.254.017.5
December 202424.152.517.9
January 202531.751.918.7
February 202530.851.918.7
March 202535.052.818.2
April 202534.658.618.5
May 202532.354.718.5
June 202522.751.119.3
July 202529.349.920.6
August 202523.851.721.9
September 202523.249.821.8
October 202534.650.319.7
November 202535.546.815.9
December 202529.347.216.7
January 202629.443.715.7
February 202628.342.314.2
March 202628.744.59.9
April 202622.637.110.9
May 202617.839.613.1
June 202622.538.413.2
July 202622.836.811.7
August 202616.839.812.4

Faster options within 25 miles

Free on the NHS

Heart Networks

Independent provider, 5.1 miles away

6 to 16weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 14 weeks. 452 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Cardiology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route