Ears, nose and throat at Nuffield Health, Brentwood Hospital

Nuffield Health, Brentwood Hospital ear, nose and throat waiting times: most people treated waited 48 to 79 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 26 weeks and 9 in 10 under 69 weeks. 38% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS
48 to 79weeks

Half seen within 48 weeks, 9 in 10 within 79 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 26 weeks, 9 in 10 under 69 weeks. 36 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ear, nose and throat at Nuffield Health, Brentwood Hospital, 23 months to August 2026
04590September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202414.568.68.1
October 202412.537.86.8
November 202412.841.08.4
December 202410.828.313.5
January 202515.961.413.8
February 202521.066.510.9
March 202513.068.29.4
April 202514.574.18.7
May 20259.925.312.0
June 202516.068.813.3
July 202520.770.821.3
August 202528.570.625.4
September 202561.377.429.1
October 202563.085.326.2
November 2025
December 2025
February 2026
March 2026
April 202636.067.624.6
May 202662.574.919.8
June 202632.575.021.4
July 202636.074.623.3
August 202648.079.125.8

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Nuffield Health Highgate Hospital

Independent hospital, 20.4 miles away

3 to 14weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 14 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 30 weeks. 63 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
5 to 29weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 29 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 17 weeks. 305 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Whittington Health NHS Trust

NHS trust, 19.8 miles away

7 to 35weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 35 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 18 weeks, 9 in 10 under 31 weeks. 332 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ear, nose and throat waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route