Eyes at Pinehill Hospital

Pinehill Hospital ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 15 to 22 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 77% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Pinehill Hospital

Independent hospital

15 to 22weeks

Half seen within 15 weeks, 9 in 10 within 22 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 25 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Pinehill Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
02040September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20248.520.95.1
October 20248.919.56.3
November 202410.519.66.8
December 202411.015.58.2
January 202515.823.09.0
February 202516.020.98.5
March 202513.022.38.2
April 202512.020.17.3
May 202511.923.45.8
June 202510.021.67.3
July 202510.527.411.1
August 202512.817.67.0
September 202513.018.85.8
October 202512.723.55.6
November 202513.224.66.7
December 20259.6
January 202614.621.48.8
February 202612.518.211.0
March 202611.2
April 202617.526.911.0
May 202619.129.48.9
June 202615.522.18.3
July 202614.320.110.0
August 202614.621.59.9

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
1 to 37weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 37 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 792 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
4 to 47weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 47 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 42 weeks. 523 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Spamedica Luton

Independent hospital, 8.6 miles away

5 to 14weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 14 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 176 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route