Bones, joints and muscles at The Berkshire Independent Hospital

The Berkshire Independent Hospital trauma and orthopaedics waiting times: most people treated waited 13 to 33 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 9 weeks and 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 77% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS
13 to 33weeks

Half seen within 13 weeks, 9 in 10 within 33 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 69 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Trauma and orthopaedics at The Berkshire Independent Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20249.525.69.8
October 202410.824.510.4
November 202413.028.79.1
December 20249.129.110.9
January 202510.526.912.3
February 202512.323.813.1
March 202512.330.511.1
April 20256.029.810.2
May 202511.026.710.8
June 20259.630.511.1
July 202511.029.112.4
August 202512.341.213.2
September 202514.640.313.5
October 202513.543.813.6
November 202513.128.111.8
December 202513.532.112.1
January 202616.332.610.1
February 202612.435.511.3
March 202613.235.810.4
April 202617.837.910.4
May 202615.932.811.1
June 202617.646.810.9
July 202613.326.210.7
August 202612.533.58.6

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
2 to 47weeks

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 47 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 1,448 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 1.3 miles away

5 to 18weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 18 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 23 weeks. 380 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Princess Margaret Hospital

Independent hospital, 16.4 miles away

5 to 24weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 20 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route